Skip to Main Menu

Privacy Policy for BarnabyQuirk.com

Last Updated: April 22, 2018

The short story: we collect as little information as possible to provide our online services and transmit what we collect to no one other than the small number of companies we work with to provide those services. We use the standard Google service to keep track of how many people visit, but provide no personal information to them. We use the popular Mailjet email service for people who choose to subscribe to our mailing list.

Blazing Things LLC ("us", "we", "our") operates https://www.BarnabyQuirk.com/ (the "Site"). We wrote this page to give you details of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from you and other users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site and opt-in email. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Collection of Information from Children Under 13

Barnaby Quirk's books appeal to children under 13, and we take our responsibility under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) seriously. We minimize the collection of personal data and our interaction with third party providers to minimize privacy concerns that parents may have.

Parents' Rights

We won't require more information from anyone beyond what is necessary to participate in our offerings.

Parents have the right to review the personal information that we have about their child and direct us to delete that information.

The only personal information we collect on the site is for the newsletter email list. To provide this email list service, we use the Mailjet service, a well-known professional provider of email services. We chose this service to ensure the best security for any personal information. You can read about their security and privacy practices for more information.

Communications

As described under "Parents' Rights", we offer an opt-in email newsletter. To opt-in to this newsletter, you will need to provide us with your email address. We will only use your email address for the purpose of providing this newsletter and will not sell your personal information to a third party.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 22, 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

Should you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us at privacy@blazingthings.com.